List of governors



Governors

Alison Mitchell, Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 21st May 2015 - 20th May 2018
Roles & Responsibilities: Chair of Governors; Head Teacher's Performance Management; Pupil Premium Grant; Governor Development; Communication & Engagement.

"A scientist by qualification, I have spent many years working both in academic research and the pharmaceutical industry in a variety of roles. I am currently taking a career break to spend time with and look after my family and feel extremely privileged to have the opportunity to learn about and support Kintbury School at the same time. Having lived in the village for the past 20 years with all five of my children attending the school, I am delighted to work with fellow governors, staff and children to give something back to the school community, in this very rewarding role."

Sue Wigmore, Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 21st May 2015 - 20th May 2018
Roles & Responsibilities: Vice-Chair of Governors; Chair of Curriculum & Standards committee; Data & Raiseonline; Maths; Science.

"I have a strong belief in education and know first-hand the great opportunities it can offer. As a scientist, I am keen to promote science and maths and am currently Key Stage 1 Numeracy governor. In addition to my governor duties, I enjoy volunteering with different age groups and have assisted both in class and after-school science club. I have two children at the school and am always impressed at the friendly atmosphere and community spirit of the school. I believe that all children should be given the opporturnity to reach their full potential."

Helen Jefferies, Parent Governor

Term of Office: 1st November 2015 - 31st October 2018

"Whilst living abroad I gained some insight into education, teaching English to Spanish children. It is an interest that has stayed with me and as the parent of two children (one a current pupil, the other a former pupil now at Secondary School), quality of education is a very important part of life. I’m a strong believer in the caring, nurturing and enriching ethos which Kintbury St Mary’s embraces. I hope that the experience which I bring from my professional role, dealing with all levels of Media and PR, will prove useful in my capacity as a Governor."

Jenny Veasey, Foundation Governor

Term of office: 6th July 2015 - 5th July 2018

"I have lived in Kintbury for over ten years. Five years ago I retired after sixteen years as headteacher of St Martin's East Woodhay Primary School - the best job in the world! I have been a lay preacher in Winchester Diocese for more than six years and am now a lay member of the Walbury Beacon Benefice ministry team. Church and church schools have been a major part of my life and I feel really fortunate to have the opportunity to continue, especially in such a lively learning community as Kintbury St Mary's Primary School."

Roy Hutchings, Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 21st May 2015 - 20th May 2018
Roles & Responsibilities: Head Teacher's Performance Management; Data & Raiseonline; Challenge & Enrichment.

"I have been a Foundation governor for 11 years and became a governor when my son was at Kintbury St Mary's because I wanted to support the school to give my children and all pupils the best possible education and experience at primary school. I have a science background, worked in a research lab and now am a technical manager, so enjoy all the data analysis on the Curriculum and Standards committee."

Revd. Matthew Cookson

Term of Office:
Roles & Responsibilities: Staff Welfare; Spiritual, Moral, Social & Multicultural Development, Health & Safety.

Kevin Fry, Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 21st May 2015 - 20th May 2018
Roles & Responsibilities: Finance; School Financial Value Standard; Website content.

"I have lived in Kintbury for over 10 years, and have one child at the school and one due to start in September 2016. I am a chartered accountant by profession and my background in Finance led to me becoming a school governor with the aim of sharing my knowledge and skills in this area and making a contribution to the school and the local community. I am particularly impressed with the school’s nurturing and caring ethos and the dedication of its teachers. I am proud to be a part of that. When I am not getting excited about spreadsheets, I enjoy a wide range of sports. I recently became a qualified FA level 1 coach and help coach the Hungerford Town Juniors U8 team in my spare time."

Pierre Hutchison, Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 21st May 2015 - 20th May 2018
Roles & Responsibilities: Finance; School Financial Value Standard; Governor Effectiveness; Whistleblowing.

"I have lived in Kintbury for the last 15 years . Both my children attended St Mary’s in the 90s. Since I retired a couple of years ago, after a long career in finance and administration for a well-known French multi-national, I have started volunteering (Trustee of West Berkshire Citizen Advice Bureau, consulting for Amrita in Cambodia). I feel very motivated and proud to be able to contribute to the village school. I hope the skills and competencies I have acquired over the years will enable me, as part of the team, to make a difference. When I am not in meetings, I like to garden, watch rugby, listen to my vinyl collection, read and travel."

Alison O'Halloran, Staff Governor

Term of Office: